NOTE: All lectures will take place in ROB Redwood Rooms (Building 48).
Monday, August 3
•Introduction: C. Pellegrini, UCLA/SLAC
•Science with FELs, J. Hastings, SLAC
•Electron and Photon Beam Physics, Z. Huang, SLAC
•Introduction to presentation topics and working groups, G. Marcus, SLAC
Tuesday, August 4
•Introduction to FEL Physics, A. Marinelli, SLAC
•Science and technology of undulator magnets, S. Prestemon, LBNL
•High Brightness electron sources, D. Dowell, SLAC
Wednesday, August 5
•Linacs and bunch compressors, T. Raubenheimer, SLAC (Lecture 1) (Lecture 2)
Thursday, August 6
•Electron Beam Diagnostics, T. Maxwell, SLAC
•Photon Beam Lines, D. Cocco, SLAC
•Advanced laser/plasma accelerators and applications, M. Hogan, SLAC
•Advanced FEL topics, E. Hemsing, SLAC
Friday, August 7
•Group 1 - Laser heaters
•Group 2 - Measurement of ultrashort X-ray FEL pulses
•Group 3 - External injection in plasma accelerators
•Group 4 - The blowout regime
•Group 5 - Laser based electron bunch measurement
•Group 6 - Coherent synchrotron radiation
•Group 7 - Coherent diffraction imaging
•Group 8 - The self-seeding process in FELS
•Group 9 - Emittance exchange
Monday, Aug 3
|
Tuesday, Aug 4
|
Wednesday, Aug 5
|
Thursday, Aug 6
|
Friday, Aug 7
|
|
8:30 | Introduction - C. Pellegrini (0.5) | Introduction to FEL Physics - A. Marinelli (2) | Linacs and Bunch Compressors - T. Raubenheimer (1.5) | Electron Beam Diagnostics - T. Maxwell (1.5) | Presentations (1.5) |
9:00 | Science with FELs - J. Hastings (1) | ||||
9:30 | |||||
10:00 | Break (0.5) | Break (0.5) | Break (0.5) | Break (0.5) | |
10:30 | Electron and Photon Beam Physics - Z. Huang (1.5) | Break (0.5) | Linacs and Bunch Compressors - T. Raubenheimer (1.5) | Photon Beam Lines, D. Cocco (1.5) | Presentations (1.5) |
11:00 | Science and Technology of Undulator Magnets - S. Prestemon (1) | ||||
11:30 | |||||
12:00 | Lunch (1) | Lunch (1) | Lunch (1) | Lunch (1) | Lunch (1) |
12:30 | |||||
13:00 | Electron and Photon Beam Physics - Z. Huang (1) | High Brightness Electron Sources - D. Dowell (2) | Tours - LCLS, NLCTA, ASTA (2) | Advanced Laser/Plasma Accelerators and Applications - M. Hogan (1) | Presentations (2) |
13:30 | |||||
14:00 | Intro to presentation topics & working groups - G. Marcus (1) | Advanced FEL Topics - E. Hemsing (1) | |||
14:30 | |||||
15:00 | Break (0.5) | Break (0.5) | Break (0.5) | Break (0.5) | Closing Remarks |
15:30 | Tutor (1) | Tutor (1) | Tutor (1) | Tutor (1) | |
16:00 | |||||
16:30 | Working Groups (1.5) | Working Groups (1.5) | Working Groups (1.5) | Working Groups (1.5) | |
17:00 | |||||
17:30 | |||||
18:00 | Reception at Stanford Guest House - Social Fee (2) | Dinner at Arillaga Rec. Center - Social Fee (2) | |||
18:30 | |||||
19:00 | |||||
19:30 |